BEING SUIT BY PERSON INVOLVED IN OUR SON CAR ACCIDENT 2 AND HALF YEARS AGO.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

BEING SUIT BY PERSON INVOLVED IN OUR SON CAR ACCIDENT 2 AND HALF YEARS AGO.

The insurance determine the accident was a 50 percent both parties fault. Now the other person could not settle his claim with my insurance and said he would suit me?

Asked on June 5, 2009 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer that practices in this area.  I sugest that you let the guy sue you as your insurance company will defend you and deal with it.  If your insurance company wins then you win.  If the guy sues you, just refer it to your insurance company.  There is no reason for you to worry.  The only thing is that your insurance rate may increase as a result of the claim.  I do not know if the rate will increase, but it is a possibility. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption