Being sued for car accident over what insurance will pay.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Being sued for car accident over what insurance will pay.

Insurance company says that I am liable for other driver’s injuries.
I wasn’t the driver, my daughter’s boyfriend was driving and he
doesn’t have insurance. My insurance has paid what my policy will pay
and they are now telling me I need a lawyer. I am retired and do not
have any extra money. What kind of lawyer do I need?

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the accident because you are the registered owner of the vehicle, even if you weren't present at the scene of the accident.
You will need a defense attorney for civil litigation.  Your insurance company should provide you with an attorney at no cost to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption