What to do if I’m being being sued for an auto accident I had when I was a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being being sued for an auto accident I had when I was a minor?

I was involved in a car accident where I was found at fault. At the time I was 17 and excluded from my mother’s auto insurance. Now the other party’s insurance company is suing me asking for damages, court costs and attorney fees. The fact is the person I was involved in the accident had full coverage insurance or uninsured motorist insurance of some sort. So now they are trying to recover the money they paid to their client. Also, only the bumper of the plaintiff’s vehicle was damaged and was pretty minor. What I can do?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were involved in an auto accident when you were a minor and the insurance carrier for the other driver paid his or her damages, but you were found at fault for this accident, but had no insurance at the time and you are now having to deal with the other person's insurance carrier, you have a problem on your hands for the following reasons:

1. you were found responsible for causing the accident;

2. you have no insurance in place at the time to cover the damages for the other person. As a result, his or her insurance carrier paid the damages and is now looking to be reimbursed from you.

I suggest that given the situation you are in that you enter into a written agreement where you agree that so much is owed and you pay down the amount on a monthly basis until paid in full.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption