What to do if we’re being sued for a house fire that was caused by our roommate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we’re being sued for a house fire that was caused by our roommate?

My husband and I are being sued by an insurer for a house fire that was caused by our roommate at the time. We are still renting the home and there was minimal damage to the garage. The value of the house is around 70k and they are suing us for 44k. There is no way that they paid that much for the repairs. What can we do?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hopefully you had renter's insurance in place when the fire to your rental happened. If not, then there is a chance that you will be embroiled in litigation for the costs of repair. If the roommate caused the fire and not you and your spouse, you should consider filing a cross complaint against him or her with respect to the claims against you by the insurer under the subrogation claim.

Given the complexity of the lawsuit against you for the repair of the rental, I recommend that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist in defending you in the lawsuit. If you do not file a timely answer to the complaint against you, your defaults could be taken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption