What right do I have if I’m being replaced at work by someone with less qualified?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What right do I have if I’m being replaced at work by someone with less qualified?

I work at a school with several teachers on a state waiver. My boss informed me this past week that I was being replaced by a fully certified teacher. Out of the 3 teachers who are not fully certified, I have more seniority than 1 but the 1 with more seniority has a degree, yet does not have any type of teaching certification. My boss informed me that the decision was not based on these issues alone. I have never been reprimanded, either verbally or written, in the 2 years I’ve been there. I feel that the decision to be replaced should only be based on the objective merits. Is it legal to base it on other merits? My boss would not go in to specifics about why she chose me to be replaced.

Asked on April 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits this? Does your treatment constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then your employer's has done nothing wrong (at least from a legal prospective). The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit. This includes who to hire/fire, promote/demote, etc.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption