being paid for being on call past full-time employment hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

being paid for being on call past full-time employment hours

I work for a municipality. We work a full 40 hour schedule but are further required to be on-call for 40 hours of our

Asked on August 17, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If a worker is actually called and has to perform their job duties, then they are always entitled to pay for that time. Furthermore, an employee is entitled to be paid for any hours over which they have little or no control (i.e. for time that they cannot spend as they choose). The more restrictions placed on them, the more likely that they are entitled to be compensated. Factors considered are: (1) how many calls the worker gets while on call (the more calls they must respond to, the more likely they are entitled to pay); (2) how long does the employee have to respond to the call (if they must report in immediately, they have an argument to be paid for the time); (3) where can the worker go while on call (if they must stay within a certain distance from work, the they are entitled to be paid); and (4) what the employee can do while on-call (so if a company sets a lot of rules for the worker, such as a banning alcohol, then they will probably have to be paid).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, there is no compensation for "on-call" time since while on-call, you can eat, sleep, shop, socialize, exercise, etc.--i.e., it is your time, not your employer's time. That your particular situation may make this somewhat of a burden (your children; the 40 minute drive to to work) does not change anything, since those factors are your doing (where you live; your family and childcare set-up), not your employer's, and so the employer is not liable for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption