Being forced to use vacation before use of sick days

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Being forced to use vacation before use of sick days

Curious if an employer can force an
employee to use their vacation time
first before using their sick time, for
a sick day?

Asked on August 29, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer can do this. Bear in mind that vacation time is not required: an employer does not have to provide any vacation time to employees. Since it is voluntary for the employer to provide vacation time, the employer can put conditions on it--such as that it must be used before sick leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption