What are my rights if I’m being forced to not work holiday but made to work a weekend to make up for lost time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m being forced to not work holiday but made to work a weekend to make up for lost time?

I have a phrase in my contract which states: “(the employee must possess a) Willingness to work beyond normal working hours, and in other positions temporarily, when necessary”. I am perfectly willing to work the holiday even at normal pay to keep from losing time with my family but the employee is instead making me work on the weekend. This seems to me to go against the intention of the time and a half holiday law. It’s my understanding this was created to give the employees more time with there family or some form of compensation for having missed this time with the family.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If for some reason you are seeking to make up lost time at work, your employer is entitled to select a schedule for you that is in accord with the needs of the employer and the business that he or she is in.

If working on the weekend is the option given for you to make up the time you want to make up, so be it instead of the holiday. Your option is to not work the time to make up hours you wish to make up.

From what you have written, you have the option to work the weekend or not. Your choice. You have no grievance under the law to complain about with what dates your employer sets for make up time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption