What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of stealing from another employee?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m being falsely accused of stealing from another employee?

They say they have me on video but I didn’t do it and it’s a back of the head shot. Another employee similar in height and build was also working that day. I am now being told everyone that worked that day is being questioned.

Asked on October 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your employer chooses to discipline you over this (write up, demote, suspend, terminate, etc.), there is nothing you can do, unless you have a written employment contract laying out rules for discipline, etc., which rules would, in this case, help or protect you. If you have such a contract, you can enforce its terms against your employer--in court, if necessary; but without a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and can be disciplined or terminated at any time, for any reason, including somewhat ambiguous or not-definitive evidence of theft.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption