being charged with two deliveries of a controlled substance.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

being charged with two deliveries of a controlled substance.

I wanted to know how could they could charge me with the first if they never ID me as the one that made the sell. Never got caught with the money. And the second one they said I sold to this guy this. When they caught me but they didn’t catch me with anything. None of their money was on my person . But they put in the paperwork that I made a sale for 120 dollars but then they say they found 120 dollars in a compartment of the van but only 20 dollars of the money was their mark money. The other 100 dollars was in my pocket. What should I do or what would you do?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You were caught plain and simple.  This guy was the one who probably struck a deal and gave the police your name.  The amount they found is what they found.  You need a lawyer to represent you.  Bottom line: It doesn't matter how they found it as long as the search was done properly.  If they had a warrant, you are pretty much out of luck and hope your lawyer can negotiate a deal.

Try www.attorneypages.com or the Illinois state bar.  You also have the right to a public defender if you cannot afford private counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption