What to do if before my father passed away, he told me that I was listed on his Trust but my mother has control of it and will not let me see it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if before my father passed away, he told me that I was listed on his Trust but my mother has control of it and will not let me see it?

Does my mother have a legal obligation to show me the Trust or at least notify me? Do I have any rights to see the Trust wheather or not I am listed?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as a direct heir, your mother has a legal obligation to provide you a copy of the trust of your father, to determine your status as a beneficiary if any, and whether you were left out of the trust provisions and may have a claim as a pretermitted heir.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption