been underpaid for a few years what can i do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

been underpaid for a few years what can i do

I’ve been working as a machine operator and getting paid as a line spreader making the same pay as I did when I started almost 7 years ago

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer, not you, determines, what you are paid: if your employer was paying you as a line spreader or paying you the same thing you received 7 years ago, that is not legally underpayment--it is simply what they chose to pay you. It may be unfair, but it is legal: they are allowed to pay you the same rate for years, or to pay you less than a job typically earns. Based on what you have written, you do not appear to have a legal cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption