Because of a brain injury 10 years ago guardianship of my son was turned over to his wife & dad.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Because of a brain injury 10 years ago guardianship of my son was turned over to his wife & dad.

The kids want to sell their old house & buy a better, handicap accessible home. My son’s name was never added to the deed of the old place. The title co. says a judge has to sign off on both the sell and purchase of the houses. SInce his wife and dad are in agreement of this transaction does a lawyer have to involved, there is not much money to spend on legal fees and this needs to be done quickly the buyers want the old place now & sellers need to move right away. Thank you for your help

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The court clerk may be willing to tell you how to get this done yourself, but as this is a not a complex legal matter, if you explain the situation to a lawyer I am sure lawyer's fees would not be large and it will de done right, and save you time and delay. Delay can cost far more money that the lawyer's fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption