If I haven’t accepted an offered settlement but the insurance company closed the case for re-evaluation, how do I open up the case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I haven’t accepted an offered settlement but the insurance company closed the case for re-evaluation, how do I open up the case?

Asked on March 22, 2013 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can't make the insurer re-open the "case"--from what you seem to write, this is not a case in a legal sense (i.e. it's not a case filed in court), but is rather  the insurer's own internal process for reviewing a matter and deciding whether or not to settle and for how much. You have no legal way to force them to continue with this process. What you can do is to sue the insurer, if it is your own insurer and you feel it is not honoring its policy obligations; or due the other party, if this is the insurer of some other person whom you feel has injured you or caused you property damage or some other economic loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption