Became married a week ago, looking for annulment.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Became married a week ago, looking for annulment.

I got married a week ago to my husband who, prior to being married, told me the military was paying him $3200/month (he is an active Marine). It turns out, he is a classified deserter and is receiving no payment, which I found out today. Because of this, I am about to enter a financial crisis. Do I qualify for an annulment?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's hard to say for sure, because I'm not a Florida attorney (the law differs from one state to another), and I don't have all the facts of your case.  One place to find a lawyer in your area, who can review the situation and give you reliable advice, is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you want to pursue an annulment, you should not put it off for even a day.  Most courts don't encourage annulment as opposed to divorce;  my research suggests that Florida is perhaps even more strongly anti-annulment.  But you've been induced to enter into this marriage by fraud, from the sound of it, so you might fit the narrow opening in the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption