BEANKRUPTCY DISCHARGE IN 07/08 BUT ONLY ONE COMPANY WICH IS INCLUDE IT UNDER THE BANKRUPTCY KEEP SENDING ME STATEMENTS AND ALL KINDS OF PAPERS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

BEANKRUPTCY DISCHARGE IN 07/08 BUT ONLY ONE COMPANY WICH IS INCLUDE IT UNDER THE BANKRUPTCY KEEP SENDING ME STATEMENTS AND ALL KINDS OF PAPERS

My bankruptcy was discharge in 07/08 but keep getting statement from a company include it in the bankruptcy even after my bankruptcy lawyer send them a letter this year about there correspondence.I need to stop them, please help me, this is affecting my credit that I’m trying to rebuilt plus is stressing me out.

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to go back to that bankruptcy attorney, and ask him to help you deal with this -- or for a referral to a lawyer who can fight this for you.  And another place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are a number of laws, including the bankruptcy laws, that deal with collection practices and credit reporting.  The details of your case matter, potentially quite a bit, in determining if you have any grounds for suing this company -- and if so, for how much.

Don't put this off. Courts are more ready to help people who are ready to assert their rights!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption