be notarized by an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

be notarized by an attorney?

Although not an attorney, I am perfectly capable of typing up my own Will, using a previously drawn one as a model. An attorney tells me a notary public cannot notarize a Will unless the notary is an attorney. Is this true?

Asked on June 25, 2018 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

He is wrong. While there are many things an attorney can do that a notary cannot, such as offer legal advice or draft legal documents (for someone other than him/herself; anyone can draft a document for their own use), a notary can notarize a will--that's what notaries do; notarize things--and there is no legal different between attorney notarization and notary notarization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption