What are my rights if the police department messed up in issuing my ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if the police department messed up in issuing my ticket?

Initially I was given a ticket but the next day the issuing officer called me and said he made a paperwork error and that he was retracting the citation. However, today, 5 days after the citation was issued, the lieutenant stopped by my dorm and issued me a citation, saying the officer didn’t have authority to retract a citation for an administrative issue. Another problem I found, is that the new ticket has my campus address listed on it and the original had my home address.

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you have a ticket issued by the police lieutenant, you need to appear in court on the date, time and location of the citation and simply tell the judge what happened and defend yourself as to the charges against you. Advise the court that the ticket was retracted and then re-issued and let the court make its decision. Sound like sloppy police work from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption