Based on the wording should my bonus be prorated or am I entitled to it in full?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Based on the wording should my bonus be prorated or am I entitled to it in full?

I have not been allowed to take any PTO from mid-April until end of July and will continue through August. I have reached the max 240 hours of PTO to bank and have not accrued any for weeks now. It is the company’s fault due to hiring that I can’t take any PTO so why should I now be capped? Am I entitled to the pay or the hours?

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether it's the company's "fault" in some philosophical or moral sense is an open question, but legally, it is not their fault. Employers are allowed to manage their staffing and workflow and can deny employees the right to take vacation during critical or peak times, when understaffed. Even if doing so casuses the employee some inconvenience or loss, they are allowed to do this; being allowed to do this, they are not liable (do not owe you anything) for having done so. (There is no liability for doing what you are allowed to do.) Remember: there is no inherent right in the law to PTO in the first place; it is voluntary for employers to let employees earn or have PTO, and it being voluntary, they can put limitations or restrictions or caps on it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption