Base pay verse salary?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Base pay verse salary?

In Idaho I was hired for base pay. Is base pay
the same as salary. If so is there an amount of
time they can wait before that pay me an actual
salary

Asked on January 3, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Base pay is generally the same as either your annual salary, if you are a salaried employee, or your regular (non-overtime) hourly wages (if hourly). It is what you ordinarily make for working, exclusive of overtime (if applicable), holiday or shift differential pay (if you company pays these), and any bonuses or commissions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption