Bartender and I Caught an underage girl bringing in her own alcohol

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bartender and I Caught an underage girl bringing in her own alcohol

This past weekend at my place of employment where I am a bartender I caught one of the other employees whom is underage drinking – her own liquor that she brought in. My concern is that if something were to happen to her if she left the premises accident, etc. that I and the other bartender would be liable. I told management and all they did was warn the girl. Did not send her home, did not fire her, etc. I mean I wanted to just quit right then and there because that’s posing a huge liability on me not to mention what they did is illegal?

Asked on March 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear what your question is. If it's whether you can quit, yes, you can: employment is employment at will in this country (except to extent limited or changed by an in-effect written employment contract), so you can quit at will.
If the question was whether you could be liable if you allow her to drink, given that you know that she is underage and is drinking--yes, you (and the bar/restaurant) could potentially be held liable if you allow an underage employee to drink and she is hurt or harms others, because it is negligent, or unreasonably careless, to do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption