How doI correct an incorrect entry on a credit report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI correct an incorrect entry on a credit report?

Approximately 4 years ago I filed for bankruptcy and only included 2 credit cards. Looking at my credit report it shows that my house and car was included but I make my monthly payments and have never been late. How do I fix this?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have your bankruptcy paperwork?  Did you reaffirm the house and car in the bankruptcy?  If you did then you are correct: it should not have been reported.  But if you did not and instead just continued to pay the mortgage and the car loan, it is possible that they reported it properly.  Check your paperwork from the bankruptcy.  I am sure that you have a copy.  See if the house and car loan are listed on the list of creditors and then see if you reaffirmed.  If you did then contact the loan companies and lt them know that they need to correct your report.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption