If I had to file bankruptcy will the amount that was discharged be a taxable item on my next years federal income taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had to file bankruptcy will the amount that was discharged be a taxable item on my next years federal income taxes?

Amount dicharged was 90k

Asked on March 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You appear to be in luck. Ordinarily, debt foregiveness is taxable--for example, if you have $30k of credit card debt and your card issuer agrees to accept $15k and foregive the other $15k, then you're treated as having received $15k of income, on which you have to pay taxes.

However, the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) specifically exempts debts discharged in bankruptcy from being considered taxablel income. See IRC Section 108; I've pasted in a link below for your convenience.

I believe that you need to annotate or claim the discharge in the proper way to make sure it is not considered taxable income. You should either speak with your tax professional or preparer, or contact the IRS directly, in order to see what sort of form you need to file and any documentation that would be helpful.

Here's a link to the IRC section, and good luck: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode26/usc_sec_26_00000108----000-.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption