What are our rights as tenants if the property managment company handling our rental has gone bankrupt?

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights as tenants if the property managment company handling our rental has gone bankrupt?

The PMC that we signed our lease with went under. The homeowner/landlord says that she will not return our deposit becasue she never received it from the PMC; she also said that it will be our responsiblity to get it from them (this can’t be right). Is our lease (which we never received a copy of) still standing? The homeowner said she was going to send us a new lease (via her lawyer since she lives out of state) and to put the rest of the months until our lease is up (in 5 months) into contract with her. She has only sent her friend over to talk to us.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the landlord is repsonsible for the acts and omissions of his or her agents, including the property manager.

If the landlord's agent received monies from you that the landlord did not receive, the landlord is responsible for making good on such money to you regardless if the property management company filed for bankruptcy protection.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption