How do I take a deceased person’s name off of my safety deposit box?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I take a deceased person’s name off of my safety deposit box?

I have put 2 people on my safety box and now I want to take off one that has died. I want to put on someone new and they are telling me that I have to have a death certificate for one and the permission of the other to put another person on? I don’t understand this. It is my box. Why won’t they do what I ask?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Steven Fromm / Steven J Fromm & Associates, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to comply with the bank requirements.  Just because these are accomadation parties it does not mean they are not part owners in the eyes of the bank or under state law.  Discuss this with an estates attorney in your area to be sure and to gain a greater comfort level with what and why it has to be done.

Patricia F. Bushman / Bushman & DuBose, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once you put someone else's name on the box, it is no longer just your box.  You have given ownership interest in the box to the other people.  Each bank will have it's own rules as to how names can be put on and off, and what they require if there is a death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption