Is it legal if my father passed away and my sister was on the account but not the executor, yet pulled all the money out 5 days after his death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my father passed away and my sister was on the account but not the executor, yet pulled all the money out 5 days after his death?

She had power of attorney the last few weeks of his life but that ended the day he died.

Asked on August 27, 2019 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Joint bank accounts are not part of a deceased's estate. Accordingly, the surviving owner becomes the sole owner of the account upon the other owner's death. Bottom line, your sister has done nothing wrong in the eyes of the law. You have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Joint bank accounts are not part of a deceased's estate. Accordingly, the surviving owner becomes the sole owner of the account upon the other owner's death. Bottom line, your sister has done nothing wrong in the eyes of the law. You have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption