What to do about bad water in my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about bad water in my rental?

The condo that I am renting out is currently experiencing brown hot water at all locations. I have contacted the property manager 3 times to complain about this however since I have apparently placed the only complaint I am getting dismissed with a response of “if the sinks aren’t used frequently enough brown water could result”. My tenant has stated that he used the faucets many times a day and that lack of use is not the issue. What can I do? I’m afraid my tenant is going to move out and seek reimbursement for temp housing until this is resolved.

Asked on February 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption