If my kitchen sprayer was not hooked up correctly by my old super, can my landlord hold me responsible for the damage or keep my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my kitchen sprayer was not hooked up correctly by my old super, can my landlord hold me responsible for the damage or keep my security deposit?

This weekend the top blew off and damaged the apartments under me.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that the kitchen sink spray nozzle was not hooked up properly by some third person (presumably employed or retained by your landlord) and the kitchen sprayer due to its improper installation damaged the rental that you are in, then the responsible party for any damages is not you.

Rather it would be the former "super" and the landlord himself/herself. You should not be held responsible for any damages nor should any part of your security deposit be held for any such damages from what you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption