Bad Faith

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bad Faith

I had an auto accident in March 2017 and reported it to the insurance company. I was driving a friends car. I am fully covered with Progressive fir 20 years and licensed in CA. Progressive started and insurance claim and said they could cover it under my policy. Then I heard nothing from them. I called them back and they are claiming I am trying to commit fraud, but they have sent me nothing stating that. The car was a Hummer 2 that had just come from the body shop for custom work. Can you give me any advise on whether I have a legal right to sue them? They have not closed the claim but they are not making any effort to resolve this claim unless I sue them.

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you believe, as you evidently do, that under the plain terms of the insurance policy (which is a contract) and given the facts of this situation, that they should pay your claim, you could sue them for "breach of contract": for violating their contractual obligation. If you can prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is "more likely than not") that given the facts and the policy language, that they should pay, you can get a court order ("judgment") requiring them to do. Suing is how you force someone to pay when they will not honor their contractual obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption