BAD DENTAL WORK..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

BAD DENTAL WORK..

A DENTIST WAS REPLACING A CROWN FOR ME, SHE DRILLED THE
STRUCTURE TOO CLOSE TO THE GUM, CROWN WOULDN’T STAY ON, HAD TO
FIND A DENTIST TO FIX IT, COST ME 5000 TO GET A BRIDGE
BECAUSE IT WAS A FRONT TOOTH….DO I HAVE ANY RECOURSE TO
RECOVER ANY OF MY MONEY?

Asked on May 28, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you have recourse. Practically, it may not be a great option, unfortunately.
Your recourse would be to sue for malpractice: if you can show (as it appears you can, based on what you write) that the work was done negligently or carelessly (e.g. drilling too close to the gum), you should be able to show that malpractice was committed. If it was, you can recover the cost to correct the problem and possibly some amount for "pain and suffering" if it has caused long lasting pain, impairment, etc.
The problem is that malpractice cases are expensive, even without considering the cost of an attorney (and it would be difficult to successfully bring a malpractice case without a lawyer): you MUST have a medical (i.e. dental) expert (like another dentist) write a report and, if the case goes to trial, testify in court. And such experts do not work cheap--typically, this can cost $1,500 - $3,000 for their time, testimony, etc. You have to bear that cost yourself: you cannot recover it from the other side. So you have to be in a position to and willing to invest money in the case with not guaranty of winning (no case is every guaranteed; never believe any attorney who says it is).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption