Backround check

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Backround check

I recently applied and was offered a job pending backround check. On application it asked if I was ever convicted of a crime and I put no, I do have 2 municipal citations for theft 8 years ago and paid those tickets. I have been told by numerous people and officials those are not convictions, no he rescinded his offer. He also called in an employee that I’m friends with and asked and talked with him about my backroom check, is any of this legal?

Asked on October 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Unless you had an actual written employment contract with a defined start date, they could rescind your job offer at will, even if they had told you it was dependent only on the background check. When there is no written employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and can be terminated at any time, for any reason--even before you start the job.
2) An employer may discuss a prospective employee's background check with a current employee who knows the candidate, to see if that person can provide any detail, clarification, etc. The employer may essentially have any employees it deems appropriate participate in the background check process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption