What to do about an out of date residential property disclosure statement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an out of date residential property disclosure statement?

e have a home listed right now and its been on the market for almost 2 1/2 years. We filled out a Property Disclosure Statement PDS back then as required by state aw. Then 2 years later we had a small leak in the utility room, got it fixed and no damage was done. We felt we needed to fill out a new PDS and send it to our agent. We just got busy and never got around to it. Now traffic has picked up again and we would like to update the PDS form. We should have filled it out back then and dated it then but didn’t. so can we do that now and still backdate it as of 6 months ago?

Asked on January 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. So long as escrow for your home has not closed yet, you can submit an updated transfer disclosure statement (tds) with respect to the small leak in the utility room that was rectified without much problems.

Simply fill in a new tds, date and sign it and submit it to your real estate agent to be dislcosed to all potential buyers. My experience in selling a home is that it is always best to overdisclose matters with the listed property than not. I would not back date the disclosure. Simply date it when you sign it and state when the problem occured with the utility room.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption