Back taxes on my home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Back taxes on my home

I owe 2,783.00 in back
taxes on my home. I own
the house and property
outright. Paid cash for
it. The city says that
they can foreclose on my
house even if I make
payments. Can they do that
to me?

Asked on May 19, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you pay *in full* before they institute foreclosure proceedings, they will not be able to foreclose: any foreclosure action would be mooted and unsustainable based on there not being any tax debt to form the basis for foreclosure (though you will also have to pay any accumulated interest, penalties, etc.). Partial payments will not stop foreclosure: as long as you owe, they can foreclose.
But if you wait until after foreclosure, it will be too late: you do not have a right to "redeem" the property after it has been foreclosed upon. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption