What can I do if I was exposed to lead as a child while working for my father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was exposed to lead as a child while working for my father?

My father ran a reloading business out of the garage. He used to have me help, melting the lead, pouring it into molds and so on, starting when I was 6. I was diagnosed with an audio processing disorder at 12 or 13 and have just been diagnosed with Bipolar Disorder 2. It’s my understanding these can both be caused by lead poisoning. Oh, and I was never paid for the work I did for him. Unfortunately, I was unaware that the lead was likely responsible for all of

this until recently. I’m 40. My father is still alive and well off. I am struggling. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on June 20, 2016 under Personal Injury, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your personal injury lawsuit against your father would be barred by the statute of limitations.
As a minor, the statute of limitations in Oregon did not start to run until you reached age 18; however, your lawsuit would have had to have been filed no later than one year thereafter at age 19.
When the statute of limitations has tolled (expired), it bars filing a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption