back pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

back pay

Is it legal to hire an employee as a manager, under a salary pay, with no one to
manage, and force 50-70 hours per week

Asked on September 29, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This is known as "at will" employment.  Accordingly, the typical worker can be made to work as many hours in a week as their company wants to schedule them. That is unless the employee's treatment is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination or if such action is prohibited by the terms of a union agreement/employment contract. Additionally, as an "exempt" employee (since you are a salaried manger), you are not eligible for overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption