What to do if 3 months ago I signed up for a 7 day free trial with a company on the internet but soon discovered that the trial really wasn’t free?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 3 months ago I signed up for a 7 day free trial with a company on the internet but soon discovered that the trial really wasn’t free?

Within minutes of doing so I realized that their free trial wasn’t really free. I cancelled immediately, actually on 4 different areas of their site. I wanted to be very clear that I didn’t appreciate their trying to dupe me. Months went by and I forgot all about it and them. Then my account kept getting messed up. It turned out they had been charging me every month all along. They paid me back their $14.99 monthly charges but refuse to cover the OD charges my bank charged me each time their debits went through my account. I wasn’t expecting money to be taken(stolen)from my account. Shouldn’t they have to pay me back?

Asked on January 31, 2013 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about with respect to the free trial that you cancelled in a timely manner you are under the laws of all states in this country entitled to the return of all money that you are out of pocket of. You are entitled to the OD charges the bank charged you with interest on them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption