Back injury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Back injury

I have a back injury. I am hired as a medical assistant, however I know how to do a medical secretary job. Because of that I am basically forced to fill in due low staffing. This exacerbates my back injury to an extreme degree. I am in extreme pain and it is greatly affecting my outside life. I have asked for help with proper seating adjustments etc. But I am told that ‘everything takes time and must go through purchasing’. What are my options? Who can I go to next?

Asked on November 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

cUnder the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), a worker is entitled to a reasonable accommodation if their condition legally qualifies as a disability. Employers and (if necessary, the courts) must look at how an employee's impairment affects their ability to perform their job duties activities. If they are substantially limited in being able to walk, lift, push, pull, eyc., they likely have a disability as defined by the ADA. That having been said, the ADA does not require employers to make accommodations that would cause them an undue hardship (i.e. significant difficulty or expense). However, back injuries are one of the most common workplace disabilities. This means employers have plenty of experience accommodating this problem, and a variety of assistive devices are available to help employees with tasks made painful by such injuries. Additionally, changes in a worker's schedule might help (e.g. short breaks every hour to stretch and move around). At this point, you can contact your state's department of labor and/or consult directly with a local employment law attorney; they can best advise you further from here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption