What to do if I was relieved of my job due to the inability to obtain a doctor’s note for some injuries that I had recieved but that were not job related?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was relieved of my job due to the inability to obtain a doctor’s note for some injuries that I had recieved but that were not job related?

I was paid minimum wage and the company did not offer health insurance and had no company doctor. Once I informed my workplace that I could not obtain the documentation they required for me to return to work I was told that I needed to obtain it to return. This led me to do some reasearch of my own where I found out that unless the company offered insurance or a company doctor then they had no legal right to require me to have it. Once this was brought to the managers attention I was immediately fired for being a “no show” when I had informed them reguarly on my situation. How can you helpme?

Asked on January 24, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that your former employer seemingly was in violation of your state's laws as to providing a doctor's notice as to the injuries you had by terminating your employment I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and/or a representative with your local department of labor to discuss what legal recourse is your option.

On the meantime I would make a claim for unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption