How long after an incident can you sue for malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an incident can you sue for malpractice?

Approximately 14 years ago, I was in a car accident. I got a lawyer and sued. I had multiple dental reconstructions and a total of 22 route canals; they were done by a dentist that was recommended by my lawyer. I know the statue of limitation is up but my current dentist took X-rays and told me that whomever did my root canals need to be sued. The root canals were only partially done and fluid has built up where they would have to drill my gum to drain. When I had first found out, which was years before, I called my lawyer and he said he would look into it but never did. Is there anything I can do now to make them pay to fix my teeth?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, in Connecticut, the statute of limitations for professional (including medical) malpractice is only two years from the time of the injury or, if the injury was not immediately ascertainable, from when it was in fact discovered or should have been discovered, given ordinary due diligence and care. From what you write, it is too late to bring a malpractice action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption