What to do about a warrant for failure to appear regarding driving without a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a warrant for failure to appear regarding driving without a license?

About 3 years ago, I decided not to renew my driver’s license for no other reason than personal choice. About a year ago I was out late and ended up traveling through a checkpoint. I had not had anything to drink but was asked for my “papers” (license). I was given a ticket for not having one. Long story short, a bench warrant was issued for failure to appear about 6 months ago. I would now like to renew my license. What do I need to do?

Asked on June 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Your bigger concern should be that you have a warrant for a misdemeanor aggravated unlicensed operator charge.  It is also possible that the DA will charge you with the additional charge of bail jumping (even if bail was zero dollars) You need to hire an attorney and arrange your voluntary surrender on the warrant before dealing with DMV or risk being dragged to court in cuffs against your will.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption