What can I do about an eye injury I received while at work when the tenant next door to my job did some renovations to their area?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about an eye injury I received while at work when the tenant next door to my job did some renovations to their area?

During this time I had dust and dirt coming through the air vent onto where I was working and received a scratched cornea on my left eye form the fallout. I didn’t think much of it at first. However, I eventually had to go to the ER twice and then went to an eye specialist several times. Ultimately I had an outpatient procedure to fix the problem. The doctor stated it should be better but may return in the future. Now, 4 years later, I have been to an eye specialist several times to try and correct the problem with medication. He states that there is nothing that can be done with medication. Only another surgery can possibly fix the issue.

Asked on January 31, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You write that "Now, 4 years later...." Unfortunately, the statute of limitations, or maximum amount of time you have to file a lawsuit, in your state for personal injury is only two years. Therefore, it appears that you have waited too long and can no longer take legal action. There are *sometimes* grounds, or reasons, for tolling, or extending, the statute of limitations, but these are very fact specific; if you want to explore the possibility of a lawsuit and confirm whether you may have time to sue still, you are advised to immediately consult in depth with a personal injury attorney--do not let any more time go by.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption