How can I get a misdemeanor off of my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a misdemeanor off of my record?

About 11 years ago, I was in business with bad partner and was convicted of minor check fraud regarding a $156.00 check. I was convicted of wrongfully handing funds. Anyway I went through a reduced program through the court. The problem is that this action still shows on a background check. Can I get it off after 11 years or seal my record?

Asked on January 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In WA, unlike many other states. a misdemamenor conviction can be "expunged" (i.e. cleared) from a person's criminal history record. However, there are certain requirements that must be met. To get started, here is a link to a site for you to review (if you still have questions, you are advised to consult directly with a local criminal law attorney):
http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/index.cfm?fa=newsinfo.displayContent&theFile=content/guideToCrimHistoryRecords


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption