B. B., Member in Good Standing of the New Jersey Bar

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

B. B., Member in Good Standing of the New Jersey Bar

Your answers aren’t much help, I know a lawyer would be our best bet however when you live on $200 a month that is just not possible. How can I get the no contact stipulation removed from my hubands parole directives without a lawyer? I really need to figure this out, he is being release July 7th, and as it stands right now I cannot even go to pick him up from the prison without violating his parole.

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm truly sorry that I can't be more helpful, in helping you undo the problem you created with your domestic violence complaint.  I don't think that what you're trying to do here would be easy, even for an experienced lawyer.  Without a few hours of research, I can't even tell you that it's possible at all, for anyone (short of the governor, who could give your husband a pardon or executive clemency, perhaps;  my very limited experience with that approach wouldn't encourage you either).

Lawyers aren't magicians.  And parole boards aren't really answerable to anyone other than the courts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption