What to do if auto repair quoted me a price to repair but the repair didn’t work and the car won’t start at all now and they want to be paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if auto repair quoted me a price to repair but the repair didn’t work and the car won’t start at all now and they want to be paid?

Auto service charged $95 to diagnose car stalling problem. They said it was the wiring and would cost $625 to fix. Today they informed me, after the repair, they took it for a test drive and the engine locked up. Car won’t start at all. To diagnose, they want another 1543 to tear down the engine to determine the problem and no estimate on what it will actually cost to repair the car. They asked if I wanted to trade it in and buy a new car. I said no, I’ll just have it towed. They won’t release the car to me without the $625 payment. Can they hold my car?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would first have a meeting with the owner of the automobile repair shop where you were given a specific quote to get your vehicle fixed which you agreed to. From what you have written about, the car is in worse shape now than before you brought the vehicle in.

If you cannot resolve the problem with your car to your satisfaction with the owner of the shop, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law and/or make a complaint against the repair shop with your state's bureau of automotive repairs. This entity fields consumer complaints with respect to licensed repair facilities in all of our states.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption