auto owner insurance

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 22, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

auto owner insurance

I was operating an automobile that i was lead to believe that there was valid insurance/registration on it. I was stopped and ticketed for no insurance and expired permit.Is it not the responcibility of the owner to upkeep insurance on the vehicle in the state of west virginia?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Insurance Law, West Virginia


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a West Virginia lawyer, and there can be some variations in automobile insurance laws from one state to another.  But in most states, while it is the responsibility of the owner to keep the insurance current, it is also the responsibility of each driver to make sure that they only drive insured vehicles.

If you're borrowing a car, check the credentials -- if for no other reason than to make sure that if you're pulled over, you can find them.  To police officers, drivers who can't find the paperwork in the car they're driving start looking a lot more like car thieves.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption