What to do about an auto loan company listing a 30 day past due mark on my credit due to a mistake in crediting my account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an auto loan company listing a 30 day past due mark on my credit due to a mistake in crediting my account?

I made my auto loan payment over the phone 2 weeks ago. I received a confirmation number, so Iassumed all was well. Then I got a call from the bank saying that my account was 36 days past due. I was totally confused and told the representative that I made a payment 2 weeks ago and gave her the confirmation number. She says “supposedly” when I entered in the bank info on the phone a number was off so the payment didn’t post. At this point I am furious because I asked if I would then be receiving a late payment mark on my credit score and she said yes. I think this is totally wrong and unfair.

Asked on October 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a mistake concerning the posting of a payment over the telephone for your auto loan payment, you need to call the company and explain what happened through one of its representatives.

After you have explained what happened, you need to write the representative confirming what happened giving all information that you have on hand, specifically the faulty confirmation number. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference. In your telephone conversation, you need to see what can be done about the thirty (30) day past due mark on your credit due to the mistake

If the creditor refuses to assist you in your endeavor, there are credit repair companies that could possibly assist you in eliminating the negative credit mark due to the late pay caused by inccorrect information placed when you made the payment over the telephone.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption