What happens when you voluntarily surrender a vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when you voluntarily surrender a vehicle?

I have an auto loan on a 2007 truck. I have been paying on the loan for almost a year. I am currently unemployed and don’t have enough money to pay my bills. Can I voluntarily surrender the truck, and if I do, what can or will they do to me?

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You will need to read the contract that you entered in to to purchase the vehicle to see what it says.  But in this economy and with everything the way that it is I would speak with the lender about turning in the vehicle and avoid repossession fees and the like.  Look in the contract- or have an attorney look at it for you on a flat rate basis - and see what it says about the issues here.  See if you can do it.  See there are any fees or penalties involved.  Technically it is a breach of contract and you would still be liable for the balance.  But maybe if you speak with them they will let you surrender the vehicle, cancel the contract and waive any fees.  Try and see.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption