What to do if my auto insurer says that the audio shop was negligent in the installation of a radar detection system so they’re not responsible for damage that was caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my auto insurer says that the audio shop was negligent in the installation of a radar detection system so they’re not responsible for damage that was caused?

A little over a year ago, I had a professional car audio shop install a permanent

radar detection system. Then, 2 weeks ago, my car was having issues starting and was towed to a dealership. The dealer immediately that I had an aftermarket radar system and they were not responsible for any damage. They called several days later and said the audio shop did not use the proper grommet when running

wires through the firewall from the engine bay to inside the car. This caused

major water damage close to $14,000. My insurer viewed the car and said since

the shop did not seal the firewall correctly they were negligent and I am not

covered by insurance. What options might I have?

Asked on October 12, 2018 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your option is to sue the shop: when someone, including a contractor, vendor, store/shop, etc. is unreasonably careless and causes damage to your property through that carelessness (called "negligence" in the law), they are liable for the damage. To prove your case, you would need some appropriate auto expert (e.g. someone else with experience doing these installations) to examine your car and testify in court that it is his/her opinon, based on his/her professional training and experience, that the shop did the following thing(s) wrong, thereby causing the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption