Do I have any recourse in an auto accident that was not my fault however my license was suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse in an auto accident that was not my fault however my license was suspended?

Insurance will not cover the damages to my car even though the accident was not my fault.

Asked on May 23, 2018 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your property damage claim (cost of repairs to your vehicle) should have been filed with the at-fault party's insurance carrier.
Your recourse for denial of your claim is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) are the cost of repairs to your vehicle.  
You may also have a bad faith claim against the at-fault party's insurance carrier depending on the reason why your claim was denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption