Auto Body shop repairs

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Auto Body shop repairs

After I had an accident and the body shop repair, that took 2 weeks. I used my car for a couple weeks after and started hearing different noises and the car just wasn’t handling right. The day before taking car in, to be looked at my brake fluid light went on and pedal, had to go all the way down, to stop. They sent a tow truck and said everything would be included and paid for by them, repairs and all. After a couple days they said, they felt I was the cause of this newest damage and they wouldn’t fix it for free. I did only drive the car 500 miles normally. I had to pay them, to get my car back as I was paying fro a rental car. They also fixed car without letting me know first that I was gonna pay for repairs. Thanks

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Accident Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A repair shop is liable for not completing repairs or for causing damage in the course of repairs. If you believe the repair shop either failed to fix your car or actually caused new problems, you can sue them for professional negligence (carelessness) and seek monetary compensation, such as a return of anything you have already or prevously paid, and/or the cost to have someone else now properly make the repairs. You need more than your non-expert opinion, however, as to the cause of these problems: you will have to have another mechanic, etc. exam the car and offer an opinion as to what happened (i.e. that the other shop failed to make repairs and/or caused damage) and you will need that mechanic to testify in court, should the matter to to trial (not be settled). Without an expert opinion, you have no way to prove to a court what happened and why--your own belief on this subject (unless you happen to be a trained and experienced aut mechanic) will not be considered.
You will have to pay him/her for his/her time; depending on how expensive fixing the car now would be, it is possible that it would not worthwhile to go to the time, trouble, and cost of a lawsuit, since you have to pay your own lawsuit-related costs (e.g. anything you pay the mechanic who exams your car).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption